Welcome to Garden of Eve!
Shopping Cart - $0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Carrot seed essential oil, Daucus carota

 Carrot seed essential oil, Daucus carota

Carrot seed essential oil is steam distilled from the seeds of the wild carrot, also known as Queen Anne’s lace. Today, the essential oil is produced in France, Holland and Hungary.

Historical Use:

Carrot was of great medicinal value in the ancient world and the name stems from the Greek 'Carotos'. The Romans and Greeks used it mixed with Bergamot and Lemon oil for medicinally treating the skin and stomach disorders. It was recognized for its carminative properties, and has grown in popularity since the 16th century.

The white lacey flowering top of the carrot was used for decorative bouquets with tiny purple flowers. English settlers brought these seeds to America.

In the 17th Century the Dutch developed the orange carrot root that we now eat.

Description: Wild carrot is a lovely annual or biennial flower with hairy leaves a purple center and umbels of white lacy flowers.  The tap root is white as opposed to the cultivated edible orange carrot.

Color of essential oil: golden yellow, amber

Aroma: earthy, woody, warm. Its aroma can be unappealing to some people, but blends well with other essential oils.

Aromatherapy:

Carrot seed essential oil has a cleansing effect on the mind and may help to relieve feelings of stress and anxiety. It is calming, restorative, spiritual and supportive.  It rejuvenates and combats tired and worn-out feelings. Supports the overall energy and personal growth as it releases blocked energy.

Skin care: 

Much of its superior skin benefit is the result of its high content of, carotenoid antioxidants, which promote skin health and regeneration. This also protects the cells from free-radical attack helping to prevent premature aging, cancer and an array of degenerative diseases.

In skin care it is best known for its skin-healing abilities and its tonic, rejuvenating effect on the liver. When the liver is supported and healthy, so is the skin. Due to its strengthening effect on red blood cells it improves the complexion, adding tone and elasticity to the skin.

Carrot seed is an excellent cellular regenerator of the skin and so it is great for mature skin. It is said to remove age spots and give a more youthful appearance to the skin.

It protects the skin from dermatitis, skin irritations, skin rashes and wrinkles.  It is revitalizing for dull, pallid, lifeless skin and skin that is tired from environmental stress.

It is also known to be beneficial for eczema, psoriasis, skin ulcers and infections and to support healthy skin by restoring tone and moisture.

It is also said to alleviate other problems such as weeping sores and ulcers. It is helpful for healing inflamed wounds as well as dry and hard skin, callouses and corns.

Sun Protective

When carrot seed essential oil is applied directly to the skin undiluted it can be photosensitizing. However, when carrot seed oil or carrot root oil are mixed in a blended product it actually offers a Sun protective effect that better protects the skin from damaging UV rays than commercial synthetic chemical products.  In fact it is found in numerous Sun protective products.

Note: Carrot root oil is not to be confused with carrot seed oil.  

Carrot root is derived from the orange edible carrot by macerating the pulp and either infusing it in a base oil, or it is produced by solvent extraction. The root also has beneficial antioxidant, skin properties. However the carrot seed oil is far more abundant in benefits.

Garden of Eve products that contain carrot seed essential oil

Wise Woman - Elegantly Aging Skin                                     Outdoor FUN - Sun Protective 

 

Medicinal Benefits:

Antioxidant – repairs damage to tissues

Antiseptic / Disinfectant – protects against effects of infections of the skin and open wounds. Prevents tetanus. Remedy for infections of the throat, mouth, colon, stomach. Effective in curing sores, gangrene, psoriasis, ulcers, rashes, carbuncles.

Antiviral - Can cure viral infections of the respiratory system and thus benefit bronchitis, colds, flus, mumps, coughs colds and measles.

Detoxifier – of the blood, tissues, muscles, and organs e.g. kidneys, liver. Cleanses the digestive system, intestines and urinary system.

Carcinogenic – effective for some forms of cancer e.g. mouth, throat, stomach, prostate, kidney.

Carminative – helps to expel gases from the intestines.

Cytophylactic – stimulates growth of new cells.

Depurative – can purify organ systems e.g. circulatory, digestive, and excretory.

Diuretic – increases urination thus expelling microbes that cause infection. Reduces blood pressure, cleanses the kidneys.

Emmenagogue – improves process of menstruation making it less painful and more regular. This is not to be confused with an abortifacient.

Eye health – protects from Macular degeneration.

Stimulant –for circulation and metabolic function, gastric juices, secretion of hormones, enzymes bile and peristaltic motion of the intestines as well as stimulating brain function and nerves.

Tonic – tones tissues and muscles increasing their efficiency.

Vermifuge – can eliminate worms in the intestines.

Queen Anne’s lace flower essence – for those seeking the spiritual path and whose clarity and perception is clouded by unresolved emotional or sexual problems. It helps to harmonize higher and lower centers while remaining grounded, thus increasing spiritual insight and clarity

SAFETY:   non-toxic, non-irritating, non-sensitizing. Of course, know not to use heavily on irritated skin. 

« Back
© Developed by Gardenofeve