Welcome to Garden of Eve!
Shopping Cart - $0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Galbanum, Ferula galbaniflua

Galbanum essential oil, Ferula galbaniflua

Galbanum has been used for thousands of years in herbal medicine.

It is a large perennial, with shiny ovate leaves and small fennel-like flowers.

Family: Umbelliferae, a family of perennial giant fennels. The plant has an umbrella flower and seed head, a thick stalk and can grow 61/2 ft. in height.

It is native to the Middle East and western Asia. Galbanum is cultivated in Iran, Turkey and Afghanistan. The resin is usually distilled in Europe or the USA.

Extraction: The flowers’ resin ducts exude oleoresin that is collected by making incisions in the base of the stem. The essential oil is derived by steam distillation of the resin exuded by the root.

Color of essential oil: clear to pale yellow or green

Aroma: woody, pine needle-like and balsamic undertone.  Personally I find the aroma akin to that of Myrrh.

Traditionally: Used by ancient Roman and Greek civilizations as incense, added to bath water and used in skin balms and perfumes.

In Egypt it was used for cosmetics and embalming; Also for treatment of wounds, inflammation, skin disorders and for respiratory, digestive and pharynx and lungs disorders.

Skin Care:

Helps the skin trap moisture to make it softer and shinier.

Rejuvenates aging skin, giving it a younger firm look. Tones sagging skin, smoothing and diminishing wrinkles. You could consider it a natural, organic facelift.

It also balances the oils of the skin as well as diminishes stretch marks and scars from acne and other skin occurrences, as it speeds up growth of new skin tissues and cells.

As an antiseptic it is used for abscesses, acne, boils, cuts and inflammation that are slow to heal.

Health benefits:  

Alleviates asthma, bronchitis, catarrh, and chronic coughs. Also useful for reducing stress related condition and nervous disorders.

Stimulates circulation and detoxifies which serves to help arthritis and rheumatism. 

It also helps to relieve muscle spasms, cramps and pulls. As well as spasms of the respiratory tract, intestines and nerves.

Beneficial for respiratory issues of the nasal tract, bronchi, trachea, larynx, pharynx and lungs.

It inhibits microbial growth in wounds, helping them to heal faster.

Additionally it is an anti-parasitic and insecticide.

Aromatherapy:

Reported to have been used by the ancient Egyptians and by Moses and Christ to enhance meditation and to increase awareness. It is also found to be beneficial for shock, trauma and depression. It is uplifting yet grounding.

It helps us to let go of old ideas and belief systems and embrace new spiritual beliefs.  From its aspect of calming and grounding, it gently gives us direction to let go to the divine and open our hearts.

It increases the vibrational frequency of other oils even though its frequency is not very high

 

It is also used for its aroma and as a fixative in perfumery. And it is used for flavoring food products.

                              

Garden of Eve Product Containing Galbanum:

Serious Hand & Body Cream

                                

 

SAFETY:

Non- toxic, non- irritant, non-sensitizing.

Avoid during pregnancy

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Author, Eve Stahl, is a Health Consultant, Herbalist and Skin Care expert. She specializes in using nature's plants to enhance the health of people and to protect the health of our planet. To achieve this purpose she has created Garden of Eve Skin Care products for sensitive skin and all skin types. You can visit her company at: www.gardenofeve.com Prospective Affiliates visit: www.gardenofeveskincare.com/affiliate-application. 

« Back
© Developed by Gardenofeve